You are here
Home > Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’

Aeonium ‘ Blushing Beauty ‘ is a hybrid made with the ‘ Zwartkopf ‘ Aeonium Arborum from a Aeonium Canarian cross. This magnificent succulent has green leaf rosettes teinted in red on short thick stems to a height of 1,2 meters.

Scientific Name

Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’

Common Name

Blushing Aeonium

Synonyms

Aeonium ‘Blush’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’

How To Grow Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’

Propagation: Spread the Aeonium by cutting stones except for unbranched species that die and spread after flowering from seed. If the plant is active, usually take cuttings in USDA zones 9 to 11. Aeonium sleeps in the summer. Dormant plants are not rooting in cuttings. Each rosette leaf dies after it blossoms.

Collect seeds 2 after the Aeonium has finished flowering. Into a shallow, clean kindergarten, place the same blend as you used for cuttings. Seed on top of the mixture and disperse uniformly. Cover twice the thickness of the potting mix. Water it well. Water it well. Place the flat in light and plastically wrap the flat. Keep the potting mix until it is germinated. Remove plastic wrap when germination starts. Toss every sowing in a 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) diameter. Give each plant a 2 inches (5 cm) separate nursery pot to move in to the next bigger pot when the plant grows. Hold ground to a level which in the flat plant is not buried.

Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’

How To Care For Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’

Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’  like a full sunset shadow depending on the intensity of the sun within your area.It needs a little water during the semi-dormant summer months. Don’t let it totally dry out. Don’t be alarmed at the very warm, dry weather when the leaves curl. This is a progressive change to help preserve the plant’s water. In winter, sometimes test the soil with your fingertips. The water is generous when the top of the ground is dry. Allow the draining of surplus water. Wait for the next watering until the soil is dry again. Note that excess water in all succulents causes root rot.

Be careful of mealybugs that tend to hide in rosette folds. You might not know that you have a problem with these bugs before the oyster appears to collect the honeydew it produces. These two pests tend to be more difficult for flowering plants. Plants in containers are more likely to be infested than plants planted in selected outdoor environments. Outside, Aeoniums can also be pregnant with slugs as well as with problems from aphids, mealybugs and mammals.

Aeonium ‘Blushing Beauty’


Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.