You are here
Home > Aeonium castello-paivae ‘Variegata’

Variegata,’ Aeonium castello-paivae, is one of the finest evergreen cultivars of varied and succulent rosettes formed in compact sizes up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and wide. It is small, but produces several offsets. Nearly all offsets are different. The diameter of the rosettes is up to 10 cm. The leaves are creamy, green and yellow, with a rose margin when grown in full sun. In summer, white flowers flourish.

Scientific Name

Aeonium castello-paivae ‘Variegata’

Synonyms

Aeonium ‘Suncup’, Aeonium castello-paivae f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium_castello-paivae_‘Variegata’

How to grow Aeonium castello-paivae ‘Variegata’

Water requirements:  Aeonium will require little or no water during the semi-dormant summer months. Don’t let it completely dry out. If the leaves curl up during very hot dry weather, don’t be alarmed. The adaptation is evolutionary and helps the plant to conserve water. Test the soil occasionally during winter with your fingertips. Water is generous if the top inch of the soil is dry. Allow the drainage of excess water. Wait for the next watering until the soil is dry again. Recall that all succulents have excessive water that causes root rot.

Repotting: Since the root system has no extensive system, it is usually only necessary to repotting these plants every two or three years. Repot at the start of the growing season in autumn. Shake off the roots of every old ground and replace it with new fresh ground.

Fertilizer requirements: A half dose of balanced fertilizer, water soluble, should be provided once a month to 6 weeks during the growing season. Don’t fertilize during the summer.

Aeonium_castello-paivae_‘Variegata’

How To Care For Aeonium castello-paivae ‘Variegata’

Winters are wet and summers dry in the Canary Islands. These weather patterns lead to seasonal changes in Aeoniums. In the fall, winter and spring, they grow the most. You rest in the summer heat. This is why in the summer months these plants have fewer and less leaves. During this hot, dry time their leaves are often closed as a way to save humidity. They can turn purple or red in times of drought or high sun. These are normal reactions to warm, dry summer months, so don’t worry or try to fix the situation.

You must pay close attention to the temperature and amount of sun and rain they receive in climates not allowing these plants to naturalize. In this kind of environment, it is best to maintain it as a container plant and to move it as necessary to protect it against extreme weather conditions.

Since Aeonium keeps water in its stalks and leaves, its root systems are rather shallow. You might see new roots growing from the stems if your plant is root-bound. This means that you have to repot your plant. If your plant starts falling stems, this also means that a new, larger pot is needed. If it’s placed on the surface of a good, well drained soil, it will germinate and become new plants.

Aeonium_castello-paivae_‘Variegata’



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.