You are here
Home > Aeonium cuneatum

This species has a large rosette of succulent, stemless leaves that sometimes are clumped side by side. The green leaves are covered in grey and are easily diluted with contact or overhead watering. The margins of the leaves are rotted ciliate and the tip of the mucronate is prominent. The inflorescence of the branch has bright yellow blossoms, which open flat. Originally from the Canary Islands ‘ North and North-Eastern Tenerife.

Scientific Name

Aeonium cuneatum Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms:

Sempervivum cuneatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

How to grow Aeonium Cuneatum

The roots are quite wicky and hair-like, with the stems and leaves in all water storing parts of the plants. These wimpy roots are likely to dry up, and many of these plants decline if they don’t keep moist for most of the year at least (there are some exceptions, and if wet in summer they will rot). Many eoniums will produce aerial roots which will grow from the stems, especially when the stalks become long and leggy or fall over or in a cramped pot.

The winter farmers are the majority of  Aeonium Cuneatum when the weather is moderate and water is abundant. As summer draws near, many will curl their leaves in and enter a form of sleep, even though most will continue to grow actively, perhaps less vigorously, given certain shade and water in cultivation. The leaves are damaged by warm summer sun, and others turn and act as protection.

How to care for Aeonium cuneatum

Care for Aeonium cuneatum is amazingly simple. Container plants require watering more frequently than in the ground. When new growth begins, fertilize aeonium once a year in containers in spring. Ground plants seldom require fertilizer, but they can benefit from a light mulch coating on the base. Make sure you do not stack it up or rot could set it up.

Root red and insects are the most common problems in the treatment of Aeonium cuneatum plants. Root rot is prevented by good drainage or soil percolation pre – planting using clay pots. Maintain moist but never soggy roots.

You also have to look for pests for good aeonium care. The Aeonium cuneatum can be attached by mites and scale. Combat with garden soaps or neem oil. However, be careful with soap sprays. Too often spraying can cause discoloration and lesions in the skin.

Aeonium cuneatum


Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.