You are here
Home > Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’, an evergreen and perennial succulent, is a spiraling rosette with soft, blueish-green and rounded leaves up to 45 cm (18 inches) in size. The leaves close in a cool and tight ball in drought conditions. It may take years to flower, if it is surrounded by large inflorescences of yellow flowers.

Scientific Name

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

Synonyms

Greenovia diplocycla ‘Gigantea’, Greenovia diplocycla var.gigantea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

How to grow Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

The hot or dry weather of aeoniums is not good. They can sleep in the summer and require no water unless it is too dry. Their leaves curl in extreme heat to prevent excessive loss of water. They are kept widening in the humid shade in high heat, but the winter to spring is their true growing season when the temperatures are cool and damp (65-75 F.) Water every time the soil dried up in the winter. Test your finger one or two inches down into the soil. Too much humidity will cause root rot or allow it to lie in wet soil.

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

How to care for Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’

Aeonium takes care of itself and thrives on negligence if you have the correct growing conditions. Otherwise, your main task will be to move you back and forth from the hot sun, or to move you indoor if the temperature drops too low. Since they store their water in leaves and stems, Aeonium has underdeveloped root systems. They can produce roots along its tongue that can be observed if the plant is bound in pot or the stalks fall and the soil touches. The roots of the stalks will soon turn the falling parts into new plants. Leggy branches tend to fall down and snap off from the rosettes ‘ weight. You can replant the broken stem if that happens.

After the blooming, most Aeoniums die. The side shoots will live on if the plant has produced side shoots The whole plant will die if it doesn’t. Therefore it is good to start new seedlings regularly. From the seed you can also begin new plants.

A regular combination of loam or potting is better than a cacti and a succulent mix because Aeonium needs some humidity. When cultivated in containers, re – pot every 2–3 years with fresh potted soil.

Aeonium diplocyclum ‘Gigantea’


Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.