You are here
Home > Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)

Aeonium diplocyclum is a perennial evergreen succulent up to 6 cm high. When plants grow in the full sun, the rosettes have a diameter up to 8 inches, light grey, yellowish, in full sun, and thinly white. The rosettes will close like a cup during the summer and will be covered in beige-red, dry leaf sheaths. The flowers of the Aeonium aureum are larger and young leaves are ciliated on their edges. Plants remain lonely and never form offsets.

Scientific Name

Aeonium diplocyclum (Webb ex Bolle) T.H.M. Mes

Synonyms

Greenovia diplocycla (basionym)

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)

How to grow Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)

Soil: Many collectors report better luck than the specifically prepared cactus mix or sugar soil with a standard potting mix or sandy loam. Without excessive care, a good, light potting mix will keep the roots a lightweight amount of moisture.

Repotting: Due to the lack of a comprehensive root system, these plants are usually repotted once every two or three years. Repot at the start of the growing season in the autumn. Shake out the roots of all old soil, replacing it with new fresh soil.

Fertilizer: Every month, a half – force dose of balanced water – soluble fertilizer is available during the growing season. Don’t fertilize during the summer.

Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)

How to care for Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)

They like a partial shade of full-sun setting depending on the intensity of the sun in your area. Your plant will need little or little water during the semi-dormant summer months. Do not completely permit it to dry out. If the leaves curl in very hot, dry weather, don’t be alarmed. This is a progressive adaptation that helps to conserve the plant’s water. In winter, test the soil from time to time with your fingertip. Water is generous when the top of the ground is dry. Enable the drainage of excess water. Wait for the next watering until the ground is dry again. Keep in mind that excess water in all succulents causes root rot.

Don’t despair if your lower leaves of the eonium begin to drop down and fall off. That’s right. As new leaves grow upwards, old leaves fall downwards. Don’t be too alarmed, even if your plant loses everything it has leaves in summer. Because of the heat, it may have just slept. Simply leave it alone. When the weather cools, it’ll probably rebuild.

Aeonium diplocyclum (Greenovia diplocycla)



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.