You are here
Home > Aeonium glandulosum

Aeonium glandulosum has a very short stem, a biennial to a perennial succulent plant. The sheets are arranged in a dense rosette, obovate, sugary and up to 10 cm in length. The leaves are rhomboidal spatulated. The flora emerges in a big, panicling, with yellow petals and red spotted, and emerges from the center of the rosette.

Scientific Name

Aeonium glandulosum (Aiton) Webb & Berthel.

Common Name

Disc Houseleek, Saucer Plant

Synonyms

Sempervivum glandulosum, Sempervivum patina, Aeonium meyerheimii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium glandulosum

How To Grow Aeonium glandulosum

In porous, dried ground, aeoniums are produced. Drainage may be helpful outside the building beds. For containers a commercial cactus mix is suitable or your own medium can be created. Use the medium of half-soil blended with small gravel, sifted sand, turkey gray, decomposed granite, perlite and pumice to remove all thin particles. To remove all thin particles. When new growth starts, repot moves to a slightly bigger pot. In the warm, dry summer and mild, wet winter, these plants will grow and sleep in their homes during spring and fall. However, in our very different climate it will continue to grow during the summer.

Water that can be dried thoroughly in the growing season between the waterings. Watering gradually decreases at the end of the season. Keep cool (50 ° F) in winter and limit water to maintain shriveling of the leaves. To propagate these plants seeds, division and cuttings are available. Take sequences in spring and summer. Cut a rosette out and let it harden for three days or longer. Directly place the cut or a drilled root mix in sharp sand.

Propagation: Just take a cut below a rosette terminal to start a new plant. The best time to do so is in the autumn, an actively growing period. You probably can grow a new plant from an intact leaf if you don’t have a branching plant. These plants can also be grown out of seed. Indeed, they seed themselves in ideal outdoor environments. These plants produce very fine seeds, as do many succulents. Sowing plants are quite delicate and require overhead protection until they are small in size and produce a number of leaves.

Aeonium glandulosum

How To Care For Aeonium glandulosum

Aeoniums do best in warm, dry climates and will not survive in the middle West. However they are suitable for cultivation of containment and can be maintained easily by bringing indoor temperatures down to 40ºF prior to night. They make good food and can be suitable as a household if the light is very luminous. Although the Aeoniums require direct sunlight, beware of moving plants that are kept in the house for the summer abruptly outside, gradually increase the intensity or sunburn of the plants.

Aeonium glandulosum



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.