You are here
Home > Aeonium goochiae

Aeonium goochiae is a small, permanent, succulent tree that grow from up to 12 inches (30 cm) in length, with highly stirring stems and small, light green to dark reddish egg rosettes in the shape of a diamond.. Flowers of up to0,6 inches (1,5 cm) in diameter are white to pale pink. In mid-spring they flourish.

Scientific Name

Aeonium goochiae Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms

Aldasorea goochiae

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium goochiae

How To Grow Aeonium goochiae

Cultivate aneonium in porous, well drained, soil. Outside, elevated beds can be useful for the necessary drainage. A commercial cactus mix is appropriate for containers, or create your own medium for cultivation. Use half-soil medium blended with small washed gravel, squatted sharp gravel, sifted turkey grain, broken granite and/or pumice to remove all fine particles. If it starts, repot will move to a slightly bigger pot when the new growth starts.

These plants grow in spring and fall in their native habitat and fall asleep during the heat, dry summer and mild wet winter. However, they will continue to grow in our very different climate all summer long. The waters can thoroughly dry between waterings during the growing season. At the end of the season, watering will gradually reduce. Keep it cool (50 ° F) during winter months, reducing water to just enough to avoid shrivelling of the leaves.

The plants can be propagated by seed, division and cutting, which produce offsets or side rosettes. In spring and in summer, take cuttings. Three or more days, cut off the rosette and allow it to harden. Then place the cutting in sharp sand or a thoroughly drained root mix directly.

Aeonium goochiae

How To Care For Aeonium goochiae

In USDA areas 9 to 11, Aeoniums may grow outdoors, with temperatures seldom lower than 30 degrees Fahrenheit .Low freezing temperatures, including leaf and stalk loss, cause serious and sometimes fatal damage to aeoniums. Cover the outside aeoniums with a light, breathable tissue if frost is expected and remove cover in the morning to allow for the escape of any trapped moisture. Close the potted Aeoniums into the sheltered south-facing wall, or set them against the cold weather.

For Aeonium plants, overwatering is the number one issue. It causes infections in the roots and can take away oxygen from the plant and kill it. Sigming, yellowing and soft spots on the base of the stems are signs. overwatering. Stop watering until the soil is completely dried out, and the plant is perishing if you see signs of overwatering. Malicious aeoniums may have to be thrown out. Infestation in aeons can occur in aphids and mealybugs. The infestations are rarely severe and no insecticides are needed. Remove the pests from the garden hose with a cloth or cotton swab, or sprinkle with water.

Aeonium goochiae



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.