You are here
Home > Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’

Aeonium ‘ Jack Catlin’ is a beautiful succulent plant that forms low clumps up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall with up to 8 inches (20 cm) wide rosettes of leaves that are green towards the middle and reddish towards the tips of the slightly cupped leaf tips. After new growth in late Spring, this red color changes a rich red color and keeps it until the winter has become active.

Scientific Name

Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’

Common Name

Red Aeonium

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’

How to grow Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’

These plants grow easily in dry – to – medium moisture – preserved and sandy soil. In general, standard succulent care can do well. While indoors are well maintained, outdoors are mainly better.

These plants do well in the colder climates in containers that are kept indoors by the colder months on a sunny window.

Sun requirements: They like a partial shade at full solar level, depending on the intensity of the sun in your area.

Water Requirements: Your plant needs little or no water during semi-dormant summer months. Do not completely allow it to dry out. If the leaves turn over during very warm, dry weater, don’t be alarmed. This is an evolutionary adjustment to conserve the water in the plant. In winter, test the soil from time to time with your fingertip. Water is generous when the top inch of soil is dry. Allow the drainage of the excess water.

Soil requirements: Many collectors report having better luck than with a specially-prepared cactus mix or succulent soil with a normal potting mix or sandy loam. A good, light-weight potting mix will keep roots with a small amount of humidity without too much softness.

Repotting: Since they do not have a large root system, they are usually repotted only every 2 or 3 years. Repot at the start of the growing season in the autumn. Shake off the roots all the old soil and replace with new and fresh soil.

Fertilizer Requirements: A half-strength dose of balanced, water soluble fertilizer is available during the growing season once every month to six weeks.

Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’

How To Care For Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’

In the pore, well drained soil, develop Aeonium. Outside, raised beds can provide the necessary drainage. A commercial mix of cactuses or your own growing medium is appropriate for containers. Use half-soiling medium mixed with the selection of small washed gravel, sifted sharp sand, turkey gray, decomposed granite, perlite or pumice. If you get pot bound, change to a slightly bigger pot when new growth starts. These plants would grow in their original habitat in the spring and fall and sleep over the hot, dry and smooth winter. They will, however, continue to grow during the summer in our very different climate.

The water can thoroughly dry up between water during the growing season. At the end of the season it gradually reduces watering. Keep it cool (50 ° F) during the winter months, and restrict water to enough to prevent shrinking of the leaf.

Aeonium ‘Jack Catlin’


Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.