You are here
Home > Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime

Aeonium Lemon  Lime is a spectacular Aeonium decorum hybrid, with yellow and rosé variegations on the leaves. Even on the same plant rosettes vary in colour. They can measure up to twelve centimeters (30 cm).

Scientific Name

Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime’

Synonyms

Aeonium decorum ‘Lemon-Lime’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium_‘Lemon-Lime’

How to grow Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime’

They don’t need much space when kept like potted plants but when planted in the ground, they tend to spread as wide as they wish. Since Aeonium keeps water in its stems and leaves, its root systems are rather shallow. You may see new roots growing from the stems when your plant is linked to the root. This requires the repotting of your plant. This also indicates the need for a new and largest pot if your plant starts to drop stems. Keep your stalks falling! If you place it on the surface of good soil, it will sprout roots and become new plants.

Aeoniums are also embarrassing for the kinds of insects that typically pester succulent plants. Take care of mealybugs and aphids that tend to hide in the folds of the rosette. You probably don’t know that you’ve got any problem with these bugs until the ointments come to collect the honeydew they produce.

Aeonium_‘Lemon-Lime’

How to care for Aeonium ‘Lemon-Lime’

Depending on the intensity of the sun in your area, you like a shadow of full sun setting. During the semi-dormant summer months, your plant will need little or little water. Don’t allow it to dry out completely. Don’t be alarmed when the leaves curl in very warm, dry weather. This is a gradual adjustment to help conserve the water of the plant. Test the soil with your fingertips occasionally in winter. When the top of the ground is dry, the water is generous. Allow excess water to drain. Wait until the ground is dry again for the next watering. Note that excess water causes root rot in all succulents.

Do not become desperate if your lower Aeonium leaves start to fall . This is normal, the new leaves grew and the old leaves fell. Even if your plant loses all summer, don’t be too alerted. It may only have slept due to the heat. Just leave it alone and  it will bounce back when the weather cools.

Aeonium_‘Lemon-Lime’



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.