You are here
Home > Aeonium ‘Lindleyi’

Aeonium lindleyi is a continuous, perennial subshrub up to a height of 50 cm. It is truly rammed and a rosette of green, hairy, sticky leaves is located at top of each branch. The leaves are rhomboidal with their length of 2-4 centimeters and their thickness of 5-7 mm. In the type A. “variegata” lindleyi, the leaf green alternates in beautiful, luminous fancy with a creamy yellow. Branches are hairy (“hairy” means “puberty,” “pubescent”) and viscid (the botanical term is “pubscent”). Flowers are yellow, star-shaped and have 8-9 petals, and they form a cymose-panicle similar to a raceme in a botanic inflorescence.

Scientific Name

Aeonium lindleyi Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms:

Aeonium lindleyi subsp. lindleyi, Sempervivum lindleyi

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

How to grow Aeonium lindleyi

Cultivation :The sunny location is necessary for the Aeonium lindleyi species. Light is important to increase the color of the leaves in the possible pink-reddish tings. This plant requires a well-drained substratum, so water twice a month only when the ground is fully dry. It is also low-temperature tolerant, but never until 0 ° C. When planted on the surface, the mulch, which means covering the soil around it with different layers of material, is a good way to protect it from freezing: it can be straw or black plastic tiles. A potential problem with straw and organic matter in general is that they maintain moisture on the soil’s surface. This may affect the plant during winter that prefers a dry, well-drained substratum.

Propagation can be realized using seeds or cuttings. By cutting you can put to root rosettes or single leaves. The cuttings have to be planted in soil once they dry up. Cutting is recommended in the case of a messy structure which has to be pruned, and it has to be executed during autumn or spring.

Aeonium ‘Lindleyi’

How to care for Aeonium Lindleyi

Aeonium Iindleyi is extremely easy to care for. Plants in containers need to be watered more often than on ground. Once a year in spring when new growth starts, fertilize aeonium in containers. Ground plants seldom need fertilizer, but can benefit from a light mulch covering just around the base. Make sure you don’t stack it around the trunk or the rot may set.

Root rot and insects are the most common problems in the care of aeonium plants. Root rot is avoided by using pots of clay that are properly drained or by percolating the soil before they are planted. Stay moist but never soggy at the roots.

Aeonium ‘Lindleyi’




Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.