You are here
Home > Aeonium nobile
Aeonium nobile

Aeónium nobile is a robust species forming large rosettes with a thick orange to reddish-tanned olive-green, ringed-tipped, triangular leaves, up to a solid upright stem up to 60 cm tall, with a diameter of up to 15 inches (38 cm) wide. After a few years, the plant grows and from late winter to spring produces a large inflorescence that rises on a red stick to show a flat capitate over 1 foot wide and a large number of small red stellar flowers with white anthers. This is one of Aeonium’s monocarpic species, so it only flowers one time, but often gardeners are rewarded for this beautiful plant with numerous seeds.

Scientific Name

Aeonium nobile (Praeger) Praeger

Common Name

Noble Aeonium

Synonyms

Sempervivum nobile, Megalonium nobile

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium nobile

How To Grow Aeonium nobile

Aeoniums grows in porous, well drained soil.  Outside the building beds, the drainage required may be helpful. A commercial cactus mix is suitable for containers or it is possible to create your own medium. Use the half-soil medium blended with your choice of small washed gravel, sifted high sand, turkey gray, decomposed granite, perlite and/or pumice, to remove all of the thin particles. When new growth begins, repot will move to a somewhat larger pot. These plants will grow during the warm, dry summer and mild, wet winter in their native habitat in the spring and fall and will sleep. However, it will continue to grow during the summer in our very different climate.

The water, which can be thoroughly dried between the waterings during the growing season. At the end of the season, watering is gradually reduced. Keep cool (50 ° F) during winter months, and limit water just enough to keep the leaves shriveling. The seeds, division and cuttings are available to propagate these plants. In spring and summer, take cuttings. Three days or longer, cut out a rosette and let it harden. Place the cut into sharp sand directly or a drained root mix.

Aeonium nobile

How To Care For Aeonium nobile

In warm, dry climates, Aeoniums do best and will not survive outside mid-western winters. They are however very well suited for containment cultivation and can be easily maintained by bringing indoor temperatures below 40ºF before night. They make good things for dining gardening and can be suitable as houseplants if the light is very bright. Even if Aeoniums require direct sunlight, be cautious about moving plants kept abruptly for the summer outside for winter in the house–acclimatize the plants gradually to a higher light intensity or sunburn.

Aeonium nobile




Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.