You are here
Home > Aeonium Simsii

Aeonium simsii is a succulent plant with relatively low leaf rosettes of 8 inches (20 cm) tall, but it prolifically branches to form a dense coating of earth-shaking tubes. In comparison to the generally larger and leggier forms of many of the other species, the Sempervivum is similar. The shiny green leaves have strap-shaped tips. There are many dark-green short lines running in a longitudinal direction to the lower surface of the leaf and a vile-brown line sometimes appears in the upper surface.

Scientific Name

Aeonium simsii (Sweet) Stearn

Synonyms

Sempervivum simsii (basionym), Aeonium caespitosum, Sedum ciliare, Sempervivum caespitosum, Sempervivum ciliare, Sempervivum ciliatum, Sempervivum hybridum, Sempervivum ligulare

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium Simsii

How to grow Aeonium Simsii

Propagation: Take only a cut below a rosette terminal to start a new plant. The best time to do this is in autumn, an age of active growth. If there is no ramification, a new plant may be grown from an intact leaf. To succulents succeed with this method, follow standard leaf-rooting procedures. Such plants can also be grown from seed. Indeed, they seed themselves in ideal outdoor environments. These plants produce very fine seed, like many succulents. Sowing plants are rather delicate and must be covered until they are small and produce multiple sets of leaves.

To achieve the best results, seeds should always be sown in good light in good soil compost. Do not cover your seeds with compost, but water them gently. Germination at 15 to 20 degrees C is recommended. Ideally, seeds should germinate within 2 to 6 weeks even when they take much longer. Put seedlings into a container or a well drained place before they are finally planted.

Aeonium Simsii

How to care for Aeonium Simsii

These plants can easily be cultivated in dry to medium moisture, sandy, well – drained soil. They can do good with standard succulent care in general.

Position your plant in a sheltered area where it is protected from strong cold winds. These plants must be wintered indoors in areas that freeze, in a place that gets bright sunshine. Artificial light may be required to supplement it. If you live in a precipitous area, plant your Aeoniums on the slopes of a smooth (even rocky) soil to prevent your plants from staying in the water.

Do not despair if the lower leaves of your Aeoniums begin to fall and fall down. This is normal. The new leaves are growing on the top and the old leaves are falling down. Don’t be too alarmed, even if all your plant loses in summer. It may just have fallen asleep because of the heat. Simply leave it alone. When the weather cools, it will probably bounce back.

Aeonium Simsii



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.