You are here
Home > Aeonium smithii

Aeonium smithii springs up to 2 feet (60 cm) tall to form the small tube. Its stalks have whitish sharp, shaggy hair, though the older stalks tend to lose the hair. The rosettes of the blades reach up to 6 inches (15 cm) over the winter-spring growing period. The leaves in the shape of the spoon or paddles are velvety to the touch and brilliant on the top surface. They have wavy margins, the onset varies from slight to marked. The leaves have purple, or brownish, slashes in the longitudinal direction, especially on the undersides, and these are water storage thickenings. The floral stalks are up to 6 inches (15 cm) above the leaf rosettes.

Scientific Name

Aeonium smithii (Sims) Webb & Berthel.r

Common Names

Smith’s Giant Houseleek

Synonyms

Sempervivum smithii (basionym), Sempervivum foliosum, Sempervivum hispicaule

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium smithii

How to grow Aeonium smithii

Deeply drained, pore aeonium is grown in soil. Outside, lifting beds may be helpful for the necessary drainage. A commercial cactus mix is suitable for containers or it creates your own medium for growth. Use the medium half soilless mixed with the choice of the washed gravel, the sifted sharp sand, the turkey grain, the decomposed granite, perlites and/or pumice. If it starts potbound, repot will move into a slightly bigger pot when new growth begins.

These plants will grow in the spring and fall in their native habitat and sleep during the hot, dry summer and mild and wet winters. However, they will continue to grow during the summer in our very different climates. The growing medium can thoroughly dry between waterings during the widening season. Watering at the end of the season is gradually reduced. Keep cool (50 ° F) during the winter months and restrict the water to just enough that the leaves do not shrivel.

How to care for Aeonium Simsii

In warm, dry climates, Aeoniums are best and will not survive outside in the Midwest winters. However, they are very suitable for container culture so that they can be easily preserved by putting the temperatures indoors below 40ºF before nighttime. They are good items for dish gardens and can be used in households if you are bright. Even if aeoniums require direct sunlight, be careful about moving plants which have been kept in the house for winter abruptly outside in the summer–sunlight is acclimatized gradually or sunburned.

Aeonium smithii
Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.