You are here
Home > Aeonium Spathulatum

Aeonium spathulatum is a branching succulent shrub up to 3 feet (90 cm) tall, with spoon shaped leaves up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long, that are slightly sticky to touch. It will go slightly red in color when exposed to strong light and will flower within a few years. The flowers are star-shaped and golden yellow in color.

Scientific Name

Aeonium spathulatum (Hornem.) Praeger

Synonyms

Sempervivum spathulatum (basionym), Aeonium bentejui, Aeonium cruentum, Aeonium strepsicladum, Aldasorea strepsiclada

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium Spathulatum

How to grow Aeonium spathulatum

They are easily grown in dry to medium humidity, sandy, well drained soil. They are easy to grow. In general, standard succulent care is good for you. Although they are well maintained indoors, most of them are happier outdoors.

Sun: They like a partial shade to full – sun setting depending on the intensity of the sun in your area.

Water: Your plant will need little or no water during the semi-dormant summer months. Don’t completely let it dry out. If the leaves curl up in very dry, hot weather, do not be alarmed. This adaptation is evolutionary and helps to conserve the plant water. In winter, you should test the soil from time to time with your fingertip. Water is generous when the top inch of soil is dry. Allow the draining of excess water. Wait for the next watering until the soil is dry again. Note that in all succulents, excessive water causes root rot.

Soil: a regular combination of cream or potting is better than a cacti-and succulent mix since Aeonium requires a certain amount of humidity. Re-pot with cool potted soil every 2 to 3 years when you grow it in containers.

Fertilizer: feeds with half of the force each month in the growing season with balanced fertilizer. During the sleep period, do not feed.

Aeonium Spathulatum

How to care for Aeonium spathulatum

You plan your Aeoniums on an edge with a high amount of drained (even rocky) soil in an area that has a lot of rain, so as to prevent plants from being placed in water. You must pay close attention to the temperature and the amount of sun and rain you receive in climates that do not allow such plants to naturalize. It’s best to keep them as container plants in this type of environment and to move them as necessary to protect them from the extremes of the weather. They don’t need much space when kept as potted plants; however, when grounded, they tend to spread over such a wide growing space that they desire.

Aeonium stores water in its stems and leaves and therefore its root systems are not very strong. You can notice new roots growing from the trunks when your plant is root-bound. This will require the repotting of your plant. This also indicates the need for a new and larger pot if your plant begins to drop stems. Keep the dropped trunks! If you place them on the surface of a good, well drained soil, the roots will sprout and new plants will grow.

Aeonium Spathulatum

Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.