You are here
Home > Aeonium ‘Voodoo’

Aeonium ‘ Voodoo ‘ is a lovely, tall, succulent Aeonym with dark reddish – bronze rosettes on stems to a height of up to 5 feet (1.5 m). This hybrid was created with Aeonium undulatum with the Aeonium arboreum ‘ Zwartkop ‘ by Southern California horticulturalist Jack Catlin.

Scientific Name

Aeonium ‘Voodoo’

Common Name

Giant Red Aeonium

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae

Tribe: Sedeae

Subtribe: Sedinae

Genus: Aeonium

Aeonium ‘Voodoo’

How to grow Aeonium ‘Voodoo’ (Giant Red Aeonium)

Propagation: Propagate the Aeonium by cutting stems, with the exception of unbranched species which die and spread out from seed after blooming. Take cuttings, usually in USDA Zones 9 to 11, when the plant is active. In summer, Aeonium go to sleep. Cuttings taken during dormant plants do not root. After it blossoms, every rosette leaf dies.

Steps on Stem Cutting

1. Clean sharp shears by tumbling them into alcohol.

2. Decide the length of the stem to take; it may be 5 to 6 inches (12,5 to 15 cm) in the tree-like shapes of bare stems and 0,5 inch (1,3 cm) or shorter in the shape of little shrub-like shapes. Slice the stalk with the shears of the shears into the leaf rosette.

3. At least three days long if your stem is thick and succulent, allow the cutting end to heal in a shaded spot.

4. Fill a clean container with drainage trouts, half cactus and half perlite, well – mixed and slightly humid. mixture of cacti with succulent potting mixture. Use a pot that is only large enough to hold the cut.

5. Put the cut in the root medium, bury it in sufficient quantity to hold the cut. Place the cutting in bright indirect light, watering once a week lightly.

6. Regular watering resumes when the roots of the eonium develop. Before watering again, allow the top 2 centimeters of soil to dry out thoroughly.

Steps for Seeding

1. After the Aeonium has completed its bloom, collect seeds.

2. Put the same mixture as you used for cuttings into a shallow, clean nursery flat.

3. Sow the seeds above the mixture and evenly disperse. Twice cover the potting mix with its thickness. Water it well.

4. Put the flat in light and cover the flat with a plastic wrap. Maintain the potting mix until germination takes place. When germination begins, remove plastic wrap.

5. Toss each seedling in a diameter that is 0.5 inch (1.3 cm). Give each plant a separate nursery pot of two inches (5 cm) to transfer it to the next larger pot as the plant grows. Keep ground at a level that’s not buried in the flat plant.

Aeonium ‘Voodoo’

How to care for Aeonium Lancerottense

Water: It doesn’t like hot or dry weather in Aeoniums. They may sleep in summer and need no water except when the conditions are very dry. Their leaves curl in extreme heat to avoid excessive loss of water. They will continue growing in moist shade, but their real growth season is winter to spring when cool (65–75 ˚F / 18— 24 ˚C) and damp temperatures. Water every time the ground gets dry in winter. Test with your finger in an inch or two down the ground. Plenty of the moisture will cause root rot, or allow it to sit on wet soil.

Soil: A regular loam or potting combination is better than a cacti- and succulent mix because Aeonium requires some moisture. If you grow them in containers, re-pot with fresh potted soil every 2–3 years.

Fertilizer: Feeds with a half – force balanced fertilizer each month during the growing season. Don’t feed during the sleeping period.

Pest and Problems: Slugs can cause damage, and the bird can get a bite occasionally.

Additional Guidelines:

Aeonium will take care of itself and thrive in neglect if you have the right conditions for growth. Otherwise your main job will be to move you back and forth from hot sun to shade or indoors if the temperature drops too low.

Since they store their water in their leaves and stems, Aeonium has under-developed root systems. You can produce roots along the stems that can be seen when the plant is bound to the pot or when the stems fall into the soil. Leggy branches tend to fall down by the weight of the rosettes and snap off. If this occurs, the broken stem may be re-potted.

After flowering, most of the Aeoniums die. They will continue to live if the plant produces side shoots. Failure to do so will kill the whole plant. From the seed you could begin new plants.

Aeonium ‘Voodoo’



Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.