You are here
Home > Cotyledon Orbiculata Flanaganii

Is it exciting to know more about the plant that you want to take care of?

So, let us explore the beauty of growing Cotyledon Orbiculata Flanaganii. First, we need to know where it came from and how does it look like.

Credit to: WorldofSucculents.com

Cotyledon Orbiculata Flanaganii was originated in South Africa. At first glance, you will see that the leaves are like fingers with a red line in its edges and can grow up to 34 inches tall. The clusters of the flowery bell with an orange-pink color stream from 12-18 inches stem during summer. It also attracts insects and sunbirds in the garden. The leaves of this succulent can grow up to 5-10 cm long and 2-4 cm broad. The flower blooms primarily in later winter and early spring. The smell of the flower is very strong and pollinated mainly by the honeybees.

If you want to maintain the attractive shape of this succulent then it requires pruning. It needs a free-draining gritty mix and should be kept in a sunny position. They can tolerate coldness, frost-free conditions during winter just keep it dry. Be careful not to over-water and put in a shady area the Cotyledon Orbiculata Flanaganii since it cannot survive in poor light and bad drainage in the wet. You may want to place it in a semi-shady under trees but make sure good drainage because it is really important to prevent rotting of this plant. Also, to have a healthy and beautiful growth of this succulent you may give a fertilizer once or twice during the growing season. A fertilizer formulated for cactus and succulent that poor in nitrogen including all the micronutrients and trace elements diluted to 1/2 the strength recommended in the label. If you’d like to place the succulent outdoor it will require more water than putting it indoor. You may give a good soaking until the water runs out to the drainage holes and make sure to empty the saucer beneath the pot. Let the soil dry out completely before watering again.

Credit to: Pinterest.com

To propagate this plant, taking tip cuttings is the fastest way to grow many plants with good drainage and kept fairly dry to avoid rotting. It may also be grown by seed but make sure in the early stages not to over-water. The best time to sow the seeds is during spring and should be kept moist, not waterlogged. Once the seeds have grown and have reached 20-40 mm that’s the time you may transfer it to your favorite pot. The seeds were very small, about 0.01 mg in weight. These small seeds which are also known as dust diaspores that can be blown about like dust particles without any special devices for buoyancy.

Easy Tips to Remember:

  • Full sun
  • Typical water needs for a succulent
  • Kept Dry during Winter
  • Requires pruning
  • Propagation by cuttings, leaves (difficult), and seeds
Credit to: Pinterest.com

Scientific Name

Cotyledon orbiculata var. flanaganii (Schonl. & Baker f.)
Toelken

Synonyms
Cotyledon Flanaganii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Cotyledon

Top
JOIN OUR VIP CLUB

💖 Be the First to view New Release Rare Succulents! Join Us!

SIGN UP!