Succulents are something that you want to have in your garden or inside your house. This kind of variety you may want to consider to grow which is Cotyledon Orbiculata var dinteri. These are some facts you want to know about them.

Credit to: worldofsucculents.com

Cotyledon Orbiculata Var.dinteri which has a common name “Pig’s Ear”, it is a rare succulent that grows into a cluster that has a chubby powdery gray-green with dark red tip leaves that look alike pig’s ears and can hold out against in climate change. The leaves would turn into a dark purple color if they are stressed. If you’d like to maintain their cuteness or into small size you need to put it in a small pot and water it in minimal amount. This kind of plant needs direct sunlight if they did not expose to the sun the leaves turn into greenish color and less compact.

Give them a good soak but make sure that it also has good drainage to allow the soil to dry out and to avoid rotting or fungal disease that will kill the plant. It doesn’t need frequent watering since they store it in their leaves and when the temperature gets hot in summer it became dormant and needs even less water.

It can grow up to 13 by 7 cm in size and highly drought resistant. So it’s pretty easy to grow it as an outdoor plant. In colder areas, where temperatures can drop to as low as 30 degrees Fahrenheit, it’s better to grow them indoors. In these areas, you can still grow them outside, but then it must be in containers. You can then bring them inside when the cold starts biting. Fertilization should be once every year, and that is in late spring or early summer. Feed your pig’s ear with a water-soluble houseplant fertilizer containing equal parts nitrogen, phosphorus, and potassium (10-10-10). Just dissolve a teaspoonful of the fertilizer in a gallon of water, and you’ll be set. Apply the fertilizer gently in a ring to avoid splashing it on the leaves.

Credit to: worldofsucculents.com

Propagation of the pig’s ear is through stem cuttings. Pick out a tall enough stem – 5 cm and above – with a few nodes on it (even a single one will do). Pluck off the stem and dip it in a rooting hormone (of course with the “injured” part in). Next up is to prepare a paper towel sheet that you’ll use to wrap the stem. Wet the paper towel using warm water and wring it enough to leave it just damp. Wrap the towel around your stem and set it up on a plate in a sunny spot. Make a point of changing the sheet often adhering to the above process of preparing another one. Be sure also to leave out the nodes when you wrap your stem. The stem will be ready for potting in about four weeks – this is the period it’ll take to root. Snails and slugs are the most common problems you’ll encounter. These are brought about by under growths and debris. And they’re easily noticeable by the all-familiar slimy lines they leave behind. Another indicator of their presence is small holes in the leaves of your plant. In that case, you’ll need to set up snail traps to deal with these slimy beings. Also, make a point of making the area around your plant clear.

Credit to: worldofsucculents.com

Easy Tips to Remember:

Scientific Name
Cotyledon Obiculata var. dinteri jacobsen

Synonyms
Cotyledon Orbiculata f. Dinteri

Scientific Classifications
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Cotyledon