What are the things you usually do to grow a Cotyledon Pendens?

Credit to Flickr.com

First, we need to know what Cotyledon Pendens is.

Cotyledon Pendens is also known as Cliff Cotyledon because it hangs on the cliffs which naturally grows in South Africa. It is a curtain-like form with so many branches. Its hanging stem can grow up to 2 feet long and the leaves are in opposite pairs with a leaf blades size up to 1 inch long, up to 0.6 inches wide and up to 0.4 inches thick. The leaf surface is whitish grey-green covered with a powdery bloom that it has a reddish margin. The inflorescence hanging up to 3.6 inches long that produce up to 4 flowers in a bell-shaped with orange-red color at the ends of the branches.

Cotyledon Pendens suits in a hanging basket or wall garden that its branches can hang freely. It is best in a dry garden where is less frost or very light. It loves full sunlight so just water it moderately from autumn to spring and much lesser water during summer latency. Protect the plant during winter since Cotyledon is dormant in hotter summer months. They are tolerant of cool, frost-free conditions during the winter if kept dry. Some require pruning to maintain an attractive shape. It is good to position the plant at the window facing south since they cannot survive poor light or bad drainage in the wet. The less sun it gets, the more green the leaves become. If the plants are still young you may position it indoor until they can able to establish. And, if you wish to plant it outdoor it should be protected in frost during winter months.

Credit to Sunnyplants.com

Fertilizer needed if you have seen that it looks dull or it grow slow using a little general-purpose fertilizer. But, if you want to see it fully grown you may fertilize it once or twice during the growing season which falls in October to May. You may propagate it by cuttings or leaves. Cuttings can be rooted wherever you’d like them to grow, and leaves can be propagated in the sand and later can be transferred to your preferred pot. In cutting, you may let it rest first in a couple of weeks before planting. Plant the calloused cuttings in soil and wait a week or more before watering regularly if there are signs of new growth it is a good time to start watering. Do not overwater the plant. Soil should always be dry before the next watering. If you want to plant a seed, sow seeds in Summer and space them closely to grow as a mat. Sow 2-3 mm deep; growing time is about 3 weeks. Potted plants and growing cuttings will require a more regular water schedule.

Credit to gardentags.com

Easy Tips to Remember:

-Full Sun
-Light and free draining
-A very little water
-A little frost hardy (32F)

Scientific Name

Cotyledon Pendens van Jaarsv.

Common Names

Cliff Cotelydon

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Genus: Cotyledon