You are here
Home > Blog > Developing Aeonium Plants Indoors

Developing Aeonium Plants Indoors

Aeoniums are odd-looking succulent plants, with long, curving stems and rosettes of leaves that can regularly look so immaculate, you may think they were phony. You’d be pardoned in the event that you needed to contact one to tell on the off chance that it was genuine or rubbery plastic. There are around 35 species, and most are local to the Canary Islands. They incline toward a Mediterranean atmosphere—not very hot, not very chilly, not very dry.

The plants structure plump rosettes, and you will see a similitude among Aeoniums and a few other succulent plants, most discernibly ​Echeveria and Sempervivum, the mainstream Hens and Chicks. Aeoniums can be low cultivators or expanding plants that develop into bushes.

Leaves: Rosettes with fairly adjusted leaves. Stems can be short and thickset or long and stretched. Leaves can be strong hues or variegated in white, yellow, red and green.

Blossoms: Flowers stems rise up out of the focal point of the rosettes. The little, star-like blossoms develop in groups.

Botanical Name

Aeonium

Common Names

The genus Aeonium does not have a common name.

Hardiness Zones

Most Aeonium assortments are just strong in USDA Zones 9-11, despite the fact that they can withstand infrequent ices down to about 25̊ F (- 4̊ C).

Sun Exposure

Similarly as with most succulents, Aeonium plants develop best in full sun to incomplete shade. In sweltering summers and desert conditions, light shade might be essential.

Mature Plant Size

Size will vary greatly with variety. Some Aeonium varieties are low growing and get only a few inches tall, with rosettes an inch or two across. Others will branch out and grow 3-4 feet tall with plate-sized rosettes.

Bloom Period

Most Aeonium bloom in late winter or spring.

Using Aeonium in Your Garden Design

At the point when developed in the nursery, Aeoniums order the most consideration in masses. Tall assortments can look like bonsai when they get shrubby. You can trim them in the event that they get leggy. The cuttings will promptly root and make new plants, helping you round out your planting region.

Requiring so little soil, Aeoniums make extraordinary holder plants. You can get a more critical take a gander at their one of a kind highlights in compartments, and have better authority over their developing conditions. In high moistness or blustery territories, you will not have to water them, despite the fact that they do require standard water. Keep close tabs on them and utilize your judgment. Utilizing standard gardening soil, as opposed to a quick depleting soil for succulents, will help keep up their dampness level.

Suggested Aeonium Varieties

  • Aeonium arboreum – Widely accessible. Splendid green rosettes on an expanding stem.
  • Aeonium arboreum “Atropurpureum:: Maroon leaves whenever developed in brilliant light.​
  • Aeonium arboreum “Zwartkop”: Very dim, practically dark leaves.​
  • Aeonium “Garnet”: A cross breed of “Zwartkop,” with red leaves.​
  • Aeonium davidbramwelli “Sunburst'”: Rosettes up to 1 foot over. Light yellow, white and green stripes, with pink tips. Can deal with some ice.
  • Aeonium haworthii “Tricolor” or “Kiwi”: Easy developing. 4-inch blooms have light yellow focuses when youthful, developing to red and green.

Growing and Caring for Aeoniums

Aeoniums don’t care for hot or dry climate. They may go torpid in summer and don’t require any water, aside from in exorbitantly dry conditions. In extraordinary warmth, their leaves will twist, to forestall extreme water misfortune. Developing them in wet shade will keep them developing in high heat, however their actual development season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool (65–75 F.) and soggy. In the winter, water at whatever point the dirt has dried out. Test by jabbing your finger down into the dirt an inch or two. An excessive amount of dampness or enabling them to sit in wet soil will cause root decay. A sandy soil or customary preparing blend is superior to a blend explicitly for succulents and desert flora since Aeonium need some dampness. On the off chance that you are developing them in holders, re-pot each 2 – 3 years with crisp fertilized soil. Feed during the developing season with a half-quality adjusted manure, each month or somewhere in the vicinity. Try not to bolster while lethargic.

Caring for Your Plants

In the event that you have the correct developing conditions, Aeonium will deal with themselves and flourish with disregard. Something else, your significant assignment will move them from sweltering sun to conceal and back again or moving them inside when the temperature drops excessively low.

Aeonium have immature root frameworks since they store their water in their leaves and stems. They can create roots along their stems, which you may see if the plant gets pot bound or the stems fall and contact the dirt. The stem roots will rapidly transform the fallen pieces into new plants.

Leggy branches do will in general fall over and snap off, from the heaviness of the rosettes. In the event that this occurs, you can re-plant the messed up stem.

Most amazing blossoming. On the off chance that the plant has delivered side shoots, those side shoots will live on. If not, the whole plant will vanish. That is the reason it is pleasant to begin new plants from cuttings occasionally. You can likewise begin new plants from the seed.

Pests and Problems

Barely any bugs trouble Aeoniums. Slugs can do some harm, and the occasional bird may take a bite.

Leave a Reply

Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.