Echeveria Black Knight grows best in full sun to part shade and is a striking succulent with dark chocolate to almost black coloured leaves. It will grow to approximately 15cm in diameter. This plant might burn in the hottest days of summer and will benefit from protection. Long, pointy leaves are smooth and glossy. Red flowers will appear in winter/spring. The colour is most intense in colder months and when the plant is grown in sun.

Echeveria ‘Black Knight’

Scientific Name

Echeveria ‘Black Knight’

Synonyms

Echeveria affinis ‘Black Knight’

Echeveria ‘Black Knight’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Echeveria ‘Black Knight’