Echeveria ‘Black Prince’ is one of the darkest echeveria when grown in bright light. It is a deservedly popular cultivar of this genus with dark foliage that combines well with other Echverias and a freely offsetting characteristic. The leaves are a striking chocolate to black color. This echeveria plant grows in a clump. Red blooms appear in the fall. Fertilize regularly for best results. Plant in full to part sun. Water lightly. It is heat and drought tolerant. Deadheading is not necessary. Great for landscapes and containers. Easy care succulent plant. Crassulaceae family. Not cold hard..

Echeveria ‘Black Prince’

Scientific Name

Echeveria ‘Black Prince’

Common Names

Black Hens and Chicks

Echeveria ‘Black Prince’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Echeveria ‘Black Prince’