Echeveria ‘Culebra’ is a plant with caruncles (growths) on its leaves. It remains medium in size compared to the vast majority of other wattles. It is a hybrid Echeveria produced by Dick Wright of Fallbrook, California. Forms rosettes to 7″ or more in diameter with glaucous pale blue leaves with pink wavy margins. 

Each leaf has a long, raised “cameo” shape known as a “caruncle” on the upper surface. In time, the “caruncle” causes the leaf to curl downward at the margins, with the resultant creation of a tubular leaf that reminds on of a cobra that is arched to strike.

Echeveria ‘Culebra’

Scientific Name

Echeveria ‘Culebra’

Synonyms

Echeveria ‘Culibra’

Echeveria ‘Culebra’

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae

Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Echeveria ‘Culebra’