You are here
Home > Haworthia Chloracantha

Haworthia chloracantha is an uncommon succulent plant with an open rosette, regularly with a dark red focus. The rosette is with 18 to 25 surrenders and over to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in distance across. The leaves are thin, light yellow-green and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long. It is very proliferous and structure substantial bunches in nature.

Scientific Name

Haworthia chloracantha Haw.

Synonyms

Haworthia chloracantha var. chloracantha, Aloe chloracantha, Catevala chloracantha

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae

Subfamily: Asphodeloideae

Tribe: Aloeae

Genus: Haworthia

Haworthia Chloracantha
Haworthia Chloracantha

How To Grow Haworthia chloracantha

Cultivation and Propagation: Haworthia are of simple development and generally low upkeep, which makes them a decent houseplant, and can be a phenomenal subject for the initial succulentophile (they can develop effectively on window ledges, verandas and in little succulent patio nurseries where they are cheerful to impart their territory to other littler succulent plants, or in open air rockeries). Haworthias are winter cultivators and are lethargic in the most sweltering summer months.


Growth rate: they’re comparatively aggressive plants that offsets freely to create little clusters quickly.

Soil: They are tolerant of a wide scope of soils and natural surroundings, however incline toward an exceptionally permeable preparing blend to build seepage. A non-corrosive soil is perfect. You can grow a plant in a 10-15 cm pot for a considerable length of time and have impeccably cheerful plants. For best outcomes, utilize a shallow pot.

Exposition: The plant needs light shade to shade. All Haworthia forms that are green, especially included the variegated forms, will prefer filtered light.

Hardiness: though the plant can survive gentle frost if kept dry (hardy as low as -5° C), it ought to be shielded from severe cold and prolonged frost conditions.

Rot: Rot is just a minor issue with Haworthia if the plants are watered and “broadcast” accurately. On the off chance that they are not, fungicides won’t support such much. Care must be given in watering, keeping them warm and wet while developing, and cooler and dry when torpid.Remarks: Haworthias are best planted in a shaded and airy part of the greenhouse, and not too close to the glass roof or sides of the house because the plants will overheat throughout hot spells.

Propagation: Haworthia are effectively proliferated by the evacuation of branches or by leaf cuttings in spring or summer. To proliferate by leaf cuttings, evacuate a leaf and let it lie for around one month, giving the injury time to recuperate. At that point lay the leaf on its side with the basal part covered in the dirt. This leaf should root inside a month or two, and little plants will shape at the leaf base. They can likewise be developed from seed.

Haworthia Chloracantha
Haworthia Chloracantha

How to Care For Haworthia chloracantha

Light: Partial shade

Frost Hardy: 23F (-5C)

Soil: Free draining

Watering: Amid the sweltering summer months, the dirt ought to be kept wet yet not excessively wet. Amid the winter months, water just when the dirt turns out to be totally dry. Wet soil rapidly causes root and stem decay, particularly amid cold winter months. No water ought to ever be permitted to remain around the roots. Low encompassing dampness is constantly required.

Fertilization: The plants are fertilized only once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to ½ the recommended strength.

Remarks: Haworthias are best planted in a shaded and breezy piece of the nursery, and not very near the glass rooftop or sides of the house as the plants can overheat amid hot spells.

Haworthia and Haworthiopsis will deliver blooms, for the most part half a month after the “longest day” of the year, for example in Summer. Anyway the blossoms aren’t exceptionally energizing, in spite of the fact that in light of the fact that Haworthia and Haworthiopsis are moderate and minimal plant very little happens outwardly amid the year along these lines the blooming time frame can be an appreciated treat to demonstrate that your plant is really “alive”.

When you re-pot your Haworthia or Haworthiopsis you can isolate the counterbalances from the parent. Utilize a sharp blade and slice as near the parent plant as could be allowed, guarantee the balance has a few roots. Trust that the counterbalance will evaporate somewhat then pot in a little holder utilizing a standard preparing or desert flora fertilizer blend. Water and keep warm.

Haworthia Chloracantha


Top
10% Discount
Try Again
Next time
Almost!
15% Discount
20% Discount
No Prize
No luck today
Almost!
Next time
No prize
Unlucky
Feeling Lucky?
Enter your email address and spin the wheel. Be the first to receive our new release of Rare Succulents!
Our in-house rules:
  • One game per user
  • Cheaters will be disqualified.