Mammillaria duwei

Scientific Name

Mammillaria duwei Rogoz. & P.J.Braun

Synonyms

Mammillaria crinita subsp. duwei, Mammillaria nanasubsp. duwei, Mammillaria trichacantha subsp. duwei

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Subtribe: Cactinae
Genus: Mammillaria

Description

Mammillaria duwei is a small, solitary, rarely offsetting cactus with stem up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) tall and up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) in diameter. The stem is dark green, with 28 to 36 radial spines. They are thin, white, brownish at base, interlacing and densely wrapped against the body. The central spine is yellowish, hooked, and is not present on all clones. The flowers are funnel-shaped, yellowish-cream to light yellow and up 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter.