How to grow a Pachyphytum succulent plant? One of these plants is Pachyphytum Oviferum. Here are some facts to learn about it.

Pachyphytum Oviferum is a succulent plant that is native to the rocky cliffs of Mexico. It can grow up to 4 inches in height and up to 12 inches wide with white stems. You will see a pale blue-green to bluish-purple at the tip of the stems bearing rounded leaves with rosette at the center. The size of the leaves is 2 inches long, 1 inch wide and 0.5 inch thick. The flower blooms during winter to early spring that grows up to 1 foot long stems with red-orange color petals and bell-shaped flower surrounded by fleshy sepals with the same color of foliage.

Credit to: worldofsucculents.com

This plant will not tolerate winter frost and if the temperature will reach -6° Celius it will kill the plant. Besides, it should avoid an extended period with temperature which goes below from 7° Celsius. Oviferum loves full sunlight or partial sunlight even the soil condition is bad so long as it has well-draining, the plant can thrive. Make sure the soil is completely dry out before watering it again to avoid rotting. If you are not sure when to water, you may check the lowermost of the leaves if there’s a sign of drying and water them again.

Credit to: worldofsucculents.com

There is a common pest in a houseplant called Mealybug. If the plant slows down or stopped growing during the winter or spring (though in summer it is a normal sign of dormancy) you will need to check the junctions of its leaf, stems, and roots. If you have seen a white, fuzzy substance you need to wash the plant roots gently since it a sign that the plant has a mealybug infestation. After washing it, use a cotton swab to gently dab rubbing alcohol on the roots. This plant is easy to grow since it doesn’t require excessive water because it just needs to be water when the soil is dry. If overwatering, the plant may suffer from root rot. In this case, change the soil right away and make sure to place the plant in a sunny area to have ample light. Also, getting rid of damaged leaves helps prevent the plant from rotting away.

First, cut the young leaf from the center of the rosette and leave it a few days to dry out so the wound heals. Dip the leaf-cutting in a rooting hormone and place the leaf with its cut-side down into a slightly damp succulent, cactus mix soil or slightly moist sand. A new rosette will soon begin growing from the base of the leaf. As soon as the succulent grows enough roots, remove the original leaf cutting and repot the rosette into its pot.

Credit to: worldofsucculents.com

Easy Tips to Remember:

Scientific Name
Pachyphytum oviferum Purpus

Common Names
Moonstones, Sugaralmond Plant

Scientific Classification
Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Pachyphytum